Cart Contents

Cart


 
Privacy Policy 

Your Privacy is our Policy

At HYT RADIOS we want your on-line experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our web site. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Federal Privacy Act that require us to handle your personal details responsibly. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit our web site again.... and maybe even tell your friends about us. Generally, we use the information we collect about you for two purposes: to facilitate your order and to create a better, more personalised online experience for you. We provide essential online information and take reasonable steps to do the following:
  • provide clear, complete and up-to-date information online about our business and the products and services we offer. This includes how to get in touch with us. This information helps you to make informed choices; and
  • keep complete and accurate records of online contracts when you accept one of our offers. Our system also helps you to keep an accurate record so there is no confusion about the contract.

If you have a problem with any of our goods or services we have put in place a mechanism and procedure to help you. Just email us at solutions@hytradios.com  for more information.

Security of our System

We understand that customers require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the internet. We have taken steps to ensure that your personal information is safe by developing and using a secure server and encryption (decoding) methods to protect against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, we also take steps to destroy or suppress personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Information Collection/Use
 
  • We collect your personal information so we can provide you with  HYT RADIOS products and services. We limit the collection of sensitive information about customers (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.) because, in general, it is not necessary for what we do.
  • We tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open - we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, if you want to know. Subject to the Federal Privacy Act you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us.
  • We also take steps to ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them through our verification process.
  • We collect personal information by lawful and fair means. From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information eg, information specific to a piano or model. This helps us in our ongoing efforts to improve our web site and the on-line experience for our visitors. We also monitor your usage of our web site to make improvements and provide other items you might want to know about.
  • As much as reasonably possible, we will collect your information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever possible, take steps to make sure you know we have done this and why.
Other Information Uses
 
  • We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and so we can continue to provide you with our products and services.
  • We always provide customers with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future offers via e-mail. If you don't wish to receive new information, we will delete your details from internal marketing lists and future campaigns.
  • If we can (and the customer wants us to), we deal with customers anonymously when entering transactions.
Information Disclosure
 
  • We may disclose personal information to others that assist us in providing our products and services eg, mailing houses.
  • We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies.
  • If you agree to have your details disclosed to other organisations, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your personal information.
Our Contact Details

We welcome your questions and comments about our handling of your personal details and this Privacy Policy.

You may contact us at HYT RADIOS on 1300 498 723 or 
solutions@hytradios.com
 
January 2012

Browse Our Categories


View Cart